Homesource Forums

Homeworld Source Editing Talk
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: First test run
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 5
I've now built and played Homeworld SDL for the first time (r478). This was non-trivial, so I thought I'd share my gripes here.

The single largest problem was that Homeworld SDL is very x86-specific. My workstation is an AMD64 and my web server is an x86 but head- and X-less (so it would take forever to build all dependencies), so I had to dig up an old P3-based laptop just to be able to build it.

After building and moving the binary to my AMD64 (and playing dirty tricks with the dynamic linker to get it to find 32-bit libraries instead of 64-bit ones), I could play an entire skirmish match against the AI, but no textures were rendered - everything was flat-shaded white. The console is full of
Code:
(null) (0): Warning-
trPalettedTextureCreate: aspect overflow in texture of size 64 x 4


The first thing I must do is set up an x86 cross-compiling environment on my AMD64. Next, start ripping out all x86-specific crap (assembler as an optimization is really pointless nowadays anyway). That should keep me occupied until Christmas :) This thread talked about replacing assembler code with C - any progress?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: First test run
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:41 am
Posts: 326
creideiki wrote:
I've now built and played Homeworld SDL for the first time (r478). This was non-trivial, so I thought I'd share my gripes here.


Well... as what you report is actually not a bug or a compile error I guess it's ok... :D

creideiki wrote:
The single largest problem was that Homeworld SDL is very x86-specific. My workstation is an AMD64 and my web server is an x86 but head- and X-less (so it would take forever to build all dependencies), so I had to dig up an old P3-based laptop just to be able to build it.


Hmmm... somebody'll have to do something about that when they have the time... somebody who works with a 64-bit machine... hmmm...

creideiki wrote:
After building and moving the binary to my AMD64 (and playing dirty tricks with the dynamic linker to get it to find 32-bit libraries instead of 64-bit ones), I could play an entire skirmish match against the AI, but no textures were rendered - everything was flat-shaded white. The console is full of
Code:
(null) (0): Warning-
trPalettedTextureCreate: aspect overflow in texture of size 64 x 4


That's not a bug, that's an undocumented feature...
... no, seriously!

Homeworld keeps trying to use palleted textures with random video cards. This ain't good as the only cards ever to use that feature, 3DFX cards, aren't even in production anymore.

The fix is to add the
Code:
-nopal
switch to the command line you use to launch the game.

The cure is to fix the engine so it doesn't default to palletted textures and only offers to apply them to a confirmed 3DFX video card.

That is something else that's on my infinitely-long "to do" list :)

creideiki wrote:
The first thing I must do is set up an x86 cross-compiling environment on my AMD64. Next, start ripping out all x86-specific crap (assembler as an optimization is really pointless nowadays anyway). That should keep me occupied until Christmas :) This thread talked about replacing assembler code with C - any progress?


The last we heard from Alankila was a garbled Instant Message about wombats with lasers on their heads cutting their way into his room. We discussed sending a rescue party but were distracted by the announcement that movies were working in-game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:48 pm 
Offline
coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 324
Location: UK (UTC+0)
I don't think there's been any movement on the "deprecate the assembly" front. I believe "deprecate RGL" has diverted attention somewhat since it's a little easier to do. As you've mentioned it's not a small job so I wish you all the best with it.

I'm curious to know what a flat-shaded white version of the game looks like - any chance of a small screenshot? :)

_________________
MacHomeworld | HomeworldSDL.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:58 pm 
Offline
coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 324
Location: UK (UTC+0)
zapkitty wrote:
...apply them to a confirmed 3DFX video card.

I deleted all the 3Dfx support in r291 (as part of the RGL deprecation) so toggling the default setting (or better yet, ripping out all of this code if the feature is not used by graphics cards these days) is possible.

_________________
MacHomeworld | HomeworldSDL.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 7:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:41 am
Posts: 326
lmop wrote:
I deleted all the 3Dfx support in r291 (as part of the RGL deprecation) so toggling the default setting (or better yet, ripping out all of this code if the feature is not used by graphics cards these days) is possible.


Commited. I set 'mainNoPalettes = TRUE' in main.c.

As for ripping out palette support altogther... well, openGL actually seems to have palette support, and supposedly paletted textures have their good points... and I could see that as in Homeworld the same textures are splashed across dozens or hundreds of identical models... ... .... but current cards tend not to bother with it? We'd need a video specialist to say further, perhaps.

If it's dumped altogether then we should also pull the paletted textures fib management code out of options.c and have a modder work up a new screen. That kind of stuff is going to be coming up more and more anyway, I think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:40 pm
Posts: 5
lmop wrote:
I'm curious to know what a flat-shaded white version of the game looks like - any chance of a small screenshot? :)


Of course.

New gripe: Having to read the source code to find that screenshots are taken with the scroll lock key is not really user friendly :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
coder
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:24 pm
Posts: 324
Location: UK (UTC+0)
Thanks for the screenshot. It must make actual combat interesting!

creideiki wrote:
New gripe: Having to read the source code to find that screenshots are taken with the scroll lock key is not really user friendly :)

You're right, it's not mentioned anywhere in the nice game documentation. Instead they buried it in the one file no-one ever, ever reads: the written at the last-minute readme file! :)

Readme.txt wrote:
III. GENERAL GAME ISSUES
========================
...
G) Screenshots (which can be taken by pressing Scroll Lock when the game is running) will be placed in the Screenshots directory. They will also be used as background images when loading multiplayer games.

(As an aside, rereading the readme's list of graphics card issues is just scary...)

_________________
MacHomeworld | HomeworldSDL.org


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group